Online Scholarships

Submitted by darren_watt on Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:18

Online Scholarships

Online Scholarships are offered by various organizations locally, nationally, or internationally and applied for online or by email or regular mail.

To find online scholarships click on the links below, follow sss_career_center on Instagram, check the scholarship bulletin board outside the career center, and subscribe to scholarship websites such as www.scholarshipscanada.com.

If you discover a link is outdated, try googling the name of the award for the updated page.

 

4 H Canada Scholarships   (4H Members)

Adoptive Families Association of BC (AFABC)  (Adoption)

Air Cadet League of Canada (Air Cadet)

Aliiance for Equality of Blind Canadians   (Vision Impaired)

Allied Van Lines (Logistics/Business)

Arts Umbrella Electronic Arts Teen Animation Scholarship   (Visual Arts/Animation)

ASTSBC Scholarship  (Heavy Duty Mechanic) 

Automotive Retailers Association Awards for Trades (Automotive Trades) 

Bassant Motors  (Community service/ Leadership)

Bayer Fund Opportunity Scholarship  (Agriculture/ Foods)

BC Amateur Hockey   (Hockey)

BC Arts Council  (Fine Arts)

BC Boys Basketball Association  (Basketball)

BC Cerebral Palsy Association of BC  (Cerebral Palsy)

BC Epileptic Society (Epilepsy)

BC Excellence - nomination required (See Provincial Scholarships

BC Fairs (Volunteer/Essay)

BC Firefighter's Burn Fund (Burn Survivors) 

BC Hydro Indigenous Scholarships  (Indigenous Heritage)

BC Hydro Power Pioneers Community Service  (Community Service)

BC International Student Ambassador (International) 

BC Music Educators Association Scholarships (Music) 

BC Principals and Vice Principals Association (BCPVPA)  (Community Service/ Leadership) 

BC School Sports (Athletics) 

BC School Superintendents Association (BCSSA) (Community Service/ Leadership) 

BC School Trustees Association (BCSTA) (Citizenship)

BC Secondary School Rugby Union (Rugby / Citizenship)

BC Soccer (Soccer)

BC Softball (Softball/ Umpires)

BC Tech (Technology)

BC Transplant (Organ Donation Awareness)

BCCPAC (Well rounded)

BCGEU (Union Affiliation)

BC Secondary School Girl's Basketball Association (Basketball)

BCTESOL (ESL)

Beedie Luminaries (Adversity/ Financial Need)

Betty Spalton Scholarship (Heavy Construction)

Big Sun Athletics (Athletics)

Burger King Scholars (Extracurricular/ Community service)

Canadian Federation of Independent Grocers (Employee/Family affiliation)

Canadian Hard of Hearing Association (Hard of hearing but using spoken language)

Canadian Iranian Foundation (Immigrant Status)

Canadian Mental Health Association (Various)

Canoe Kayak BC (Canoe/ Kayak/ Leadership)

Charlene Reaveley Children's Charity Bursary (Loss of parent or sibling)

Chilliwack Academy of Music Scholarships (Music)

Chinese Government Scholarship (Study at Chinese University)

Clean Energy BC (Essay/ Involvement)

Cloverdale Rodeo Youth Initiative Scholarship (Rodeo volunteer)

Cmolik Foundation Scholarship - nomination required (Adversity)

Credit Unions of BC (Member/ Financial Need)

Croatian Cultural Center (Croatian Ancestry)

Crohns and Colitis Canada (Crohns/ Collitis)

CUPE BC (Union Affiliaton)

Daneen Skilling Scholarship (Occupational Health and Safety)

BCTEAL (ESL/ Linguistics)

DB Perks Lifesaving Society BC and Yukon (Lifeguards/ Instructors)

DeBeers Group Scholarship for Canadian Women (Female/ STEM)

Diabetes Hope Foundation (Diabetes)

Disability Awards Searchable Database

Educational Facilities Manangers Associaction BC (Affiliation)

Engineers and Geoscientists BC (Engineering/ Geoscience)

FCSS Student Voice (Leadership/ Advocacy)

FCSSBC (Have been in care and interested in health/social services career)

First Citizens Fund (Indigenous Ancestry)

For the Love of Curling Scholarship (Curling)

Foresters Scholarship (Community Service)

Fraser McPherson Music Scholarship Fund (Music)

Fraser Valley Basketball Association (Basketball)

French for the Future National Essay Competition (French)

Gerry Walker Memorial Scholarship (Golf)

Girl Guides Canada Scholarships (Girl Guides)

Golf Canada Foundation Scholarship (Golf)

Grand chapter Royal Arch Masons - BC and Yukon (Affiliation)

Health Sciences Association Bursaries (Various)

Herbert H Carnegie Future Aces (Community Service)

Home Depot - Homer Fund Orange Scholars (Affiliation)

Horatio Alger - nomination required (Adversity)

Husky Energy (Indigenous)

IndoCanadian Business Association Achievement Awards

Indspire (Indigenous)

Irving K Barber Indigenous Awards (Indigenous)

Irving K Barber International Awards (Study Abroad)

Jamaican Canadian Cultural Association of BC (Jamaican Ancestry)

Janice Lee Blue Wave Youth Bursary (Mental Health/ Substance Abuse)

John Evans Engineering Entrance Award (Female/ Engineering)

Johnson Scholarship (Afiliation)

Khalsa Credit Union Scholarships (Various)

Ken Michel Memorial Scholarship (Aboriginal + Carpentry)

Kin Bursary (Community Service)

Kiwanis International (Key Club)

Knights of Columbus Canadian Undergraduate (Family Affiliation)

Law Society of BC Essay Contest (Essay)

Link Crew Scholarships (Link Leader)

Lisa Huss Bursary (Physical Disability/ Health Challenge)

LiveBright (Video Response)

Loblaws Scholarship Fund (Affiliation)

Looking Glass Scholarships (Eating Disorder)

Loran - nomination required (Leadership/ Community Service)

Lotus Light (Community Service)

Loud Scholarships (LGBTQ)

Louise Russo Youth Awards (W.A.V.E) (Leadership)

Lumen Society Scholarship (Invisible Illness)

MADD Youth Bursary (Injured by Drunk Driver)

National Union of Public and General Employees (Affiliation)

Nelson Civic Leadership Scholarship (Leadership)

Nelson Indigenous Scholarship (Indigenous)

Opterus Helen Rose Awards (Female/ STEAM)

Optimist International Essay Contest (Essay)

Otter Co-op Student Scholarship Program (Member)

Overwaitea Diversity Scholarship (Promoting Diversity)

P.E.O. Star Scholarship for Women (Leadership/ Community Involvement)

Pacific Coast Amateur Hockey Association (Hockey)

Pacific Coast Field Lacrosse Bursary (Lacrosse)

Pacific Salmon Foundation Stewardship Bursary (Aquatic Stewardship)

Pathway to Teacher Education (Teaching)

Pollard and Perrins Orthodontics Scholarship (Essay)

Professional Institute of the Public Service of Canada (Affiliation)

Prospera Educational Awards Program (Community and School Involvement)

Public Guardian and Trustee of BC (Youth in Care)

RBC Future Launch Scholarship (for part-time or short term programs)

RBC Royal Bank Scholarship for Aboriginals (Indigenous)

Remax Quest for Excellence (Leadership/ Community Involvement)

Retail Council of Canada Retail as a Career Scholarship (Retail Career)

Ringette Canada (Ringette)

Royal Canadian Regiment Association/ Support Our Troops Scholarships (Military Affiliation)

Rudder Reid Foundation (Careers in Wellness or Business)

Schulich Leader Scholarships - nomination required (STEM / Not Medical)

Science Fair Foundation (Innovation)

Society of Punjabi Engineers and Technologists of BC (Engineering)

Spinal Cord Injury BC (Spinal Cord Injury)

St John Ambulance Scholarships (SJA Volunteers)

Stacey Leavitt Memorial Award (Injury Prevention)

STEAM Horizon Awards (STEAM)

Storwell Foster Children Bursary (Foster Children)

Taiga Galli Memorial Refugee Award (Refugee)

Tall Clubs International (Height)

TD Student Leadership (Leadership/ Community Involvement)

Terry Fox Humanitarian Award (Humanitarianism/ Adversity)

Theatre BC (Theatre/ Affiliation)

The Jim Hebden Chemistry Bursary (Financial Need)

The New Relationship Trust Foundation (Indigenous)

Trevor Linden Community Spirit Scholarship (Community Service)

Triumf YES Fellowship (Science and Engineering)

Unlock Your Future (Community Service)

Youth Engaged Scholarships (Post Secondary in French)

Youth in Care Dream Fund (Youth in Care)

YVR Art Foundation (Fine Arts)