Online Scholarships by Month

 

Amounts, dates, deadlines and eligibility criteria may change from year to year. Not every award may be offered every year. If you discover a link is outdated, try googling the name of the award for the updated page.

 

September

Disability Awards Searchable Database

ASTSBC Scholarship  (Heavy Duty Mechanic) 

Bassant Motors  (Community service/ Leadership)

Loran - nomination required (Leadership/ Community Service)

Pollard and Perrins Orthodontics Scholarship (Essay)

TD Student Leadership (Leadership/ Community Involvement)

 

October

Burger King Scholars (Extracurricular/ Community service)

Cenovus Energy Scholarship (Indigenous)

Petro- Canada Award for Indigenous Students (Indigenous)

Cmolik Foundation Scholarship - (Adversity) *School nomination required

Delacorte Press First Young Adult Novel Contest (Write a novel)

First Citizens Fund (Indigenous Ancestry)

French for the Future National Essay Competition (French)

Indspire (Indigenous)

Ken Michel Memorial Scholarship (Aboriginal + Carpentry)

Kin Bursary (Community Service)

North American Van Lines (Logistics, Business, or a related field)

Optimist International Essay Contest (Essay) <19 years or under>

P.E.O. Star Scholarship for Women (Leadership/ Community Involvement)

Remax Quest for Excellence (Leadership/ Community Involvement)

Schulich Leader Scholarships - (STEM / Not Medical) *School nomination required

Sher Vancouver January Marie Lapuz Youth Award (leadership in the 2SLGBTQ+ community)

Storwell Foster Children Bursary (Foster Children)

Taiga Galli Memorial Refugee Award (Refugee)

Tall Clubs International (Height)

The New Relationship Trust Foundation (Indigenous)

 

November

Allied Van Lines (Logistics/Business)

Arts Umbrella Electronic Arts Teen Animation Scholarship   (Visual Arts/Animation)

BC Excellence (Academics/Leadership) *School nomination required

Beedie Luminaries (Adversity/ Financial Need)

Canadian Scholarship Trust Plan (parents do not have Canadian post-secondary education)

DB Perks Lifesaving Society BC and Yukon (Lifeguards/ Instructors)

Health Sciences Association Bursaries (Various)

Home Depot - Homer Fund Orange Scholars (Affiliation)

Horatio Alger - nomination required (Adversity)

IndoCanadian Business Association Achievement Awards

John Evans Engineering Entrance Award (Female/ Engineering)

Khalsa Credit Union Scholarships (Various)

Kiwanis International (Key Club)

Law Society of BC Essay Contest (Essay)

Loud Scholarships (LGBTQ)

Pathway to Teacher Education (Teaching)

Society of Punjabi Engineers and Technologists of BC (Engineering)

STEAM Horizon Awards (STEAM)

Terry Fox Humanitarian Award (Humanitarianism/ Adversity)

YVR Art Foundation (Indigenous + Fine Arts)

 

December

BC School Trustees Association (BCSTA) (Citizenship)

Chinese Government Scholarship (Study at Chinese University)

Croatian Cultural Center (Croatian Ancestry)

Daneen Skilling Scholarship (Occupational Health and Safety)

Foresters Scholarship (Community Service)

Lumen Society Scholarship (Invisible Illness)

Luke Santi Memorial Award (physics)

RBC Royal Bank Scholarship for Aboriginals (Indigenous)

Stacey Leavitt Memorial Award (Injury Prevention)

Teamsters Scholarship (Dependent of member)

Youth in Care Dream Fund (Youth in Care)

 

January
Adoptive Families Association of BC (AFABC)  (Adoption)

Alliance for Equality of Blind Canadians   (Vision Impaired)

ASTSBC Scholarship  (Heavy Duty Mechanic) 

Bayer Fund Opportunity Scholarship  (Agriculture/ Foods)

BC Amateur Hockey   (Hockey)

BC Boys Basketball Association  (Basketball)

BC Housing Education Awards (Subsidy/Rental Assistance)

BC Hydro Power Pioneers Community Service  (Community Service)

BC International Student Ambassador (International) 

BC School Sports (Athletics) 

BC School Superintendents Association (BCSSA) (Community Service/ Leadership) 

BCCPAC (Well rounded)

Betty Spalton Scholarship (Heavy Construction)

Big Sun Athletics (Athletics)

Canadian Agri-Business Education Foundation (Agriculture)

Chilliwack F.C. (Soccor)

Co-operative Housing Federation of BC (Live in a member housing co-op)

Diabetes Hope Foundation (Diabetes)

Educational Facilities Manangers Associaction BC (Affiliation)

Federation of BC Youth in Care Dream Fund (Former Youth in Care)

Hayward Hunt and Associates - (Essay)

IATSE Local 891 Scholarships (Members and dependents)

IBABC Scholarships (Dependents of insurance practitioners)

Irving K Barber Indigenous Awards (Indigenous)

Irving K Barber International Awards (Study Abroad)

Loblaws Scholarship Fund (Affiliation)

Pacific Blue Cross (employees and dependents)

Pacific Coast Amateur Hockey Association (Hockey)

Pacific Coast Field Lacrosse Bursary (Lacrosse)

Professional Institute of the Public Service of Canada (Affiliation)

Public Guardian and Trustee of BC (Youth in Care)

Rudder Reid Foundation (Careers in Wellness, Business or Trades)

St John Ambulance Scholarships (SJA Volunteers)

 

February

BC Arts Council  (Fine Arts) <15 years +>

BC Land Surveyors Okanagan- Mainline Regional BCLS Group Bursary (Land surveying)

BC Music Educators Association Scholarships (Music) 

BC Secondary School Rugby Union (Rugby / Citizenship)

BC Soccer (Soccer)

BC Softball (Softball/ Umpires)

BC Tech (Technology)

BCGEU (Union Affiliation)

Canadian Hard of Hearing Association (Hard of hearing but using spoken language)

CarCareerBC (car service/repair/business/marketing)

Chilliwack Academy of Music Scholarships (Music)

Chilliwack Minor Hockey (Hockey)

FCSS Student Voice (Leadership/ Advocacy)

Girl Guides Canada Scholarships (Girl Guides)

Hartvikson Memorial Scholarship (Agriculture/Food Studies)

Herbert H Carnegie Future Aces (Community Service)

Lionel High School Chemistry Scholarship (Chemistry)

Louise Russo Youth Awards (W.A.V.E) (Leadership/Safe Communities) <12-18 years>

MADD Youth Bursary (Injured by Drunk Driver)

Nutrien Indigenous Youth Financial Management Award (Indigenous + Finance/Business) < grades 11/12>

Ringette Canada (Ringette)

Trevor Linden Community Spirit Scholarship (Community Service)

Triumf YES Fellowship (Science and Engineering)

Unlock Your Future (Community Service)

Youth Innovation Award – Science Fair Foundation BC (Innovation) < Ages 12-24 >

 

March

4 H Canada Scholarships   (4H Members)

Air Cadet League of Canada (Air Cadet)

BC Transplant (Organ Donation Awareness)

BCTESOL (ESL)

Charlene Reaveley Children's Charity Bursary (Loss of parent or sibling)

Chilliwack Giants Minor Football (Football/Cheer)

Clean Energy BC (Essay/ Involvement)

DeBeers Group Scholarship for Canadian Women (Female/ STEM)

Engineers and Geoscientists BC (Engineering/ Geoscience)

FCSSBC (Have been in care and interested in health/social services career)

Johnson Scholarship (Afiliation)

Knights of Columbus Canadian Undergraduate (Family Affiliation)

Lisa Huss Bursary (Physical Disability/ Health Challenge)

Lotus Light (Community Service)

Nelson Civic Leadership Scholarship (Leadership)

Nelson Indigenous Scholarship (Indigenous)

Otter Co-op Student Scholarship Program (Member)

Overwaitea Diversity Scholarship (Promoting Diversity)

RBC Future Launch Scholarship (for part-time or short term programs)

Spinal Cord Injury BC (Spinal Cord Injury)

Theatre BC (Theatre/ Affiliation)

The Jim Hebden Chemistry Bursary (Financial Need)

Unifor Scholarship (Child of member)

 

April

Automotive Women's Alliance Scholarships (Women/Automotive)

Basketball BC (Basketball)

BC Epileptic Society (Epilepsy)

BC Hydro Indigenous Scholarships  (Indigenous Heritage)

Canadian Federation of Independent Grocers (Employee/Family affiliation)

Cloverdale Rodeo Youth Initiative Scholarship (Rodeo volunteer)

Confratellanza Scholarships (Italian heritage)

Crohns and Colitis Canada (Crohns/ Collitis)

Fraser McPherson Music Scholarship Fund (Music)

Jamaican Canadian Cultural Association of BC (Jamaican Ancestry)

Link Crew Scholarships (Link Leader)

LiveBright (Video Response)

Looking Glass Scholarships (Eating Disorder)

Outstanding Young Farmers (Agriculture)

Prospera Educational Awards Program (Community and School Involvement)

Public Service Alliance of Canada (Child of member)

Sea Cadets Scholarships (Sea cadet for 24 months+)

Scouts Canada Scholarships (Scouts) 

 

May

BC Electrical Association (Dependent of member)

BC Fairs (Volunteer/Essay)

BC Firefighter's Burn Fund (Burn Survivors) 

BC Lacrosse Wayne Goss Scholarship (Lacrosse)

BC Principals and Vice Principals Association (BCPVPA)  (Community Service/ Leadership) 

Canadian Iranian Foundation (Immigrant Status)

Canoe Kayak BC (Canoe/ Kayak/ Leadership)

Credit Unions of BC (Member/ Financial Need)

CUPE BC (Union Affiliaton)

For the Love of Curling Scholarship (Curling)

Fraser Valley Basketball Association (Basketball)

Horatio Alger Vocational and Technical Education Scholarships (Trades/Technical)

National Union of Public and General Employees (Affiliation)

Retail Council of Canada Retail as a Career Scholarship (Retail Career)

Royal Canadian Regiment Association/ Support Our Troops Scholarships (Military Affiliation)

Youth Engaged Scholarships (Post Secondary in French)

 

June

Automotive Retailers Foundation Scholarships (Various types of automotive programs)

BC Retired Principals and Vice Principals (BCRPVP)  (Leadership/Service)

Canadian Mental Health Association (Various)

DCCI Scholarship for Students with Disabilities (Disability)

Gerry Walker Memorial Scholarship (Golf)

Golf Canada Foundation Scholarship (Golf)

Janice Lee Blue Wave Youth Bursary (Mental Health/ Substance Abuse)

LGMA Distinguished Members Legacy Fund Scholarship (Interest in government)

Mining Diesel Emissions Council (Mining)

Softball Canada Ethel Boyce Scholarship (Softball)

 

July

BC Cerebral Palsy Association of BC  (Cerebral Palsy)