Online Scholarships are offered by various organizations locally, nationally, or internationally and applied for online or by email or regular mail.

To find online scholarships click on the links below, follow sss_careers on Instagram, check the scholarship bulletin board outside the career center, and subscribe to scholarship websites such as www.scholarshipscanada.com.

Amounts, dates, deadlines and eligibility criteria may change from year to year. Not every award may be offered every year. If you discover a link is outdated, try googling the name of the award for the updated page. This list is sorted by the month the award typically opens.

 

CLICK HERE to sort by MONTH

 

4 H Canada Scholarships   (4H Members)

Air Cadet League of Canada (Air Cadet)

Alliance for Equality of Blind Canadians   (Vision Impaired)

Allied Van Lines (Logistics/Business)

Arts Umbrella Electronic Arts Teen Animation Scholarship   (Visual Arts/Animation)

ASTSBC Scholarship  (Heavy Duty Mechanic) 

Automotive Retailers Foundation Scholarships (Various types of automotive programs)

Automotive Women's Alliance Scholarships (Women/Automotive)

Bassant Motors  (Community service/ Leadership)

Bayer Fund Opportunity Scholarship  (Agriculture/ Foods)

BC Amateur Hockey   (Hockey)

BC Arts Council  (Fine Arts) <15 years +>

BC Boys Basketball Association  (Basketball)

BC Cerebral Palsy Association of BC  (Cerebral Palsy)

BC Council of Forrest Industries (Trades related to forestry) 

BC Electrical Association (Dependent of member)

BC Epileptic Society (Epilepsy)

BC Excellence (Academics/Leadership) *School nomination required

BC Fairs (Volunteer/Essay)

BC Firefighter's Burn Fund (Burn Survivors) 

BC Greenhouse Growers (Agriculture)

BC Housing Education Awards (Subsidy/Rental Assistance)

BC Hydro Indigenous Scholarships  (Indigenous Heritage)

BC Hydro Power Pioneers Community Service  (Community Service)

BC Lacrosse Wayne Goss Scholarship (Lacrosse)

BC Land Surveyors Okanagan- Mainline Regional BCLS Group Bursary (Land surveying)

BC Music Educators Association Scholarships (Music) 

BC Principals and Vice Principals Association (BCPVPA)  (Community Service/ Leadership) 

BC Retired Principals and Vice Principals (BCRPVP)  (Leadership/Service)

BC School Sports (Athletics) 

BC School Superintendents Association (BCSSA) (Community Service/ Leadership) 

BC School Trustees Association (BCSTA) (Citizenship)

BC Secondary School Rugby Union (Rugby / Citizenship)

BC Softball (Softball/ Umpires)

BC Tech (Technology)

BC Transplant (Organ Donation Awareness)

BCCPAC (Well rounded)

BCGEU (Union Affiliation)

BCTESOL (ESL)

BC Wildlife Federation (Environment)

Beedie Luminaries (Adversity/ Financial Need)

Betty Spalton Scholarship (Heavy Construction)

Big Sun Athletics (Athletics)

Burger King Scholars (Extracurricular/ Community service)

Canadian Agri-Business Education Foundation (Agriculture)

Canadian Federation of Independent Grocers (Employee/Family affiliation)

Canadian Hard of Hearing Association (Hard of hearing but using spoken language)

Canadian Iranian Foundation (Immigrant Status)

Canadian Mental Health Association (Various)

Canadian Scholarship Trust Plan (parents do not have Canadian post-secondary education)

Canoe Kayak BC (Canoe/ Kayak/ Leadership)

CarCareerBC (car service/repair/business/marketing)

Cenovus Energy Scholarship (Indigenous)

Chako and Liz Simon Scholarship fund (B.C.) (Low income)

Charlene Reaveley Children's Charity Bursary (Loss of parent or sibling)

Chilliwack Academy of Music Scholarships (Music)

Chilliwack Curling Club Bursaries (Curling)

Chilliwack F.C. (Soccor)

Chilliwack Giants Minor Football (Football/Cheer)

Chilliwack Minor Hockey (Hockey)

Chinese Government Scholarship (Study at Chinese University)

Clean Energy BC (Essay/ Involvement)

Cloverdale Rodeo Youth Initiative Scholarship (Rodeo volunteer)

Cmolik Foundation Scholarship - (Adversity) *School nomination required

Confratellanza Scholarships (Italian heritage)

Co-operative Housing Federation of BC (Live in a member housing co-op)

Credit Unions of BC (Member/ Financial Need)

Croatian Cultural Center (Croatian Ancestry)

Crohns and Colitis Canada (Crohns/ Collitis)

CUPE BC (Union Affiliaton)

CWB Welding Foundation Jospeh G. Doria Award (Welding)

Dairy Farmers of Canada Here for Tomorrow (Sustainability)

Daneen Skilling Scholarship (Occupational Health and Safety)

Daniel Labelle Scholarship (Social work, healthcare, mechanics)

DB Perks Lifesaving Society BC and Yukon (Lifeguards/ Instructors)

DCCI Scholarship for Students with Disabilities (Disabilty)

DeBeers Group Scholarship for Canadian Women (Female/ STEM)

Delacorte Press First Young Adult Novel Contest (Write a novel)

Diabetes Hope Foundation (Diabetes)

Disability Awards Searchable Database 

Easy Moving Trans Moving Scholarship (Logistics)

Educational Facilities Manangers Associaction BC (Affiliation)

Engineers and Geoscientists BC (Engineering/ Geoscience)

FCSSBC (Have been in care and interested in health/social services career)

Federation of BC Youth in Care Dream Fund (Former Youth in Care)

First Citizens Fund (Indigenous Ancestry)

For the Love of Curling Scholarship (Curling)

Foresters Scholarship (Community Service)

Fraser Health Volunteer Bursary Program (75 at one site in 12 months)

Fraser McPherson Music Scholarship Fund (Music)

French for the Future National Essay Competition (French)

G3 Grow Beyond Scholarship (Agriculture)

Gerry Walker Memorial Scholarship (Golf)

Girl Guides Canada Scholarships (Girl Guides)

Goodell Scholarship (Academic Excellence)

Golf Canada Foundation Scholarship (Golf)

Hartvikson Memorial Scholarship (Agriculture/Food Studies)

Hayward Hunt and Associates - (Essay)

Health Sciences Association Bursaries (Various)

Herbert H Carnegie Future Aces (Community Service)

Home Depot - Homer Fund Orange Scholars (Affiliation)

Horatio Alger Canadian Undergraduate Scholarships - (Financia need - GRADE 11's)

Horatio Alger Entrepreneurial Scholarships (Entrepreneurship - Grade 11)

Horatio Alger Vocational and Technical Education Scholarships (Trades/Technical)

IATSE Local 891 Scholarships (Members and dependents)

IBABC Scholarships (Dependents of insurance practitioners)

Indigenous Forestry Scholarship Program (Forestry technology or trades)

IndoCanadian Business Association Achievement Awards

Indspire (Indigenous)

Irving K Barber Indigenous Awards (Indigenous)

Irving K Barber International Awards (Study Abroad)

Jamaican Canadian Cultural Association of BC (Jamaican Ancestry)

Janice Lee Blue Wave Youth Bursary (Mental Health/ Substance Abuse)

Jamie-Lynn Robertson Memorial Bursary (Epilepsy)

John Evans Engineering Entrance Award (Female/ Engineering)

Johnson Scholarship (Afiliation)

Jumping Youth Bursary (Equestrian)

ḴEL,ḴELOŦEN ȻE S,ISTEW̱ Award  (Architecture or Engineering)

Ken Borek Air Scholarship (Aviation)

Ken Michel Memorial Scholarship (Aboriginal + Carpentry)

Khalsa Credit Union Scholarships (Various)

Kin Bursary (Community Service)

Kiwanis International (Key Club)

Kiwanis Dr. John Button Scholarship (Key Club + Medicine/Nursing)

Knights of Columbus Canadian Undergraduate (Family Affiliation)

Law Society of BC Essay Contest (Essay)

LGMA Distinguished Members Legacy Fund Scholarship (Interest in government)

Link Crew Scholarships (Link Leader)

Lionel High School Chemistry Scholarship (Chemistry)

Lisa Huss Bursary (Physical Disability/ Health Challenge)

LiveBright (Video Response)

Looking Glass Scholarships (Eating Disorder)

Loran - (Leadership/ Community Service)

Lotus Light (Community Service)

Louise Russo Youth Awards (W.A.V.E) (Leadership/Safe Communities) <12-18 years>

Luke Santi Memorial Award (physics)

MADD Youth Bursary (Injured by Drunk Driver)

Mazda Rising Legends Scholarship (Community Leadership)

Michell Vandale Memorial Scholarship (Ringette)

Mining Diesel Emissions Council (Mining)

Mission Creek Orthodontics Scholarship (essay)

National Union of Public and General Employees (Affiliation)

Nelson Scholarship (Indigenous)

North American Van Lines (Logistics, Business, or a related field)

Nutrien Indigenous Youth Financial Management Award (Indigenous + Finance/Business) < grades 11/12>

Optimist International Essay Contest (Essay) <19 years or under>

Outstanding Young Farmers (Agriculture)

P.E.O. Star Scholarship for Women (Leadership/ Community Involvement)

Pacific Coast Amateur Hockey Association (Hockey)

Pacific Coast Field Lacrosse Bursary (Lacrosse)

Pat Fletcher Foundation Scholarship (Golf)

Pathway to Teacher Education (Teaching)

Petro- Canada Award for Indigenous Students (Indigenous)

Professional Institute of the Public Service of Canada (Affiliation)

Prospera Educational Awards Program (Community and School Involvement)

Public Guardian and Trustee of BC (Youth in Care)

Public Service Alliance of Canada (Child of member)

Primary Rehab Scholarship (Essay)

RBC Future Launch Scholarship (for part-time or short term programs)

RBC Royal Bank Scholarship for Indigenous Youth (Indigenous)

RBC Royal Bank Scholarship for Black Youth (GRADE 11/12 - identify as black Canadian citizen)

Remax Quest for Excellence (Leadership/ Community Involvement)

Resolute Legal (Parent with disability)

Retail Council of Canada Retail as a Career Scholarship (Retail Career)

Rick and Amanda Hansen Scholarship (Youth with Disabilities)

Ringette Canada (Ringette)

Rising Star Jazz Musician Award (Jazz)

Royal Canadian Regiment Association/ Support Our Troops Scholarships (Military Affiliation)

Rudder Reid Foundation (Careers in Wellness, Business or Trades)

Save On Foods Joint Diversity Scholarship (Promoting Diversity)

Schulich Leader Scholarships - (STEM / Not Medical) *School nomination required

Scouts Canada Scholarships (Scouts) 

Sea Cadets Scholarships (Sea cadet for 24 months+)

Shannen's Dream (Indigenous)

Sher Vancouver January Marie Lapuz Youth Award (leadership in the 2SLGBTQ+ community)

Sikh Heritage BC Scholarships ( 1 arts, 1 athletics, 1 leadership, 1 service and 1 academics - any ethnicity)

Society of Punjabi Engineers and Technologists of BC (Engineering)

Softball Canada Ethel Boyce Scholarship (Softball)

Spinal Cord Injury BC (Spinal Cord Injury)

St John Ambulance Scholarships (SJA Volunteers)

STEAM Horizon Awards (STEAM)

Storwell Foster Children Bursary (Foster Children)

Tall Clubs International (Height)

TCF Canada Youth Bursary Program  (Financial Need; open to citizens or refugees)

TD Student Leadership (Leadership/ Community Involvement)

Teamsters Scholarship (Dependent of member)

Telus Friendly Future Foundation (Financial Need and Service)

Terry Fox Humanitarian Award (Humanitarianism/ Adversity)

Tundra Launchpad Scholarship (Identify as female + STEM)

The Jim Hebden Chemistry Bursary (Financial Need)

The New Relationship Trust Foundation (Indigenous)

Theatre BC (Theatre/ Affiliation)

Trevor Linden Community Spirit Scholarship (Community Service)

Triumf YES Fellowship (Science and Engineering)

Unifor Scholarship (Child of member)

Unlock Your Future (Community Service)

Wanjara Nomad Collection Scholarship (Community Service)

Youth Engaged Scholarships (Post Secondary in French)

Youth in Care Dream Fund (Youth in Care)
Adoptive Families Association of BC (AFABC)  (Adoption)

Youth Climate Activism Award (Climate activism) 

Youth Innovation Award – Science Fair Foundation BC (Innovation) < Ages 12-24 >

YVR Art Foundation (Indigenous + Fine Arts)